Saturday, September 17, 2011

Update w/ some makeup :)

Hey everyone :D I just wanted to give y'all an update, mostly about my recent trip to LA over my birthday. We went for a specific reason: it involves my little sister Abby and it's very very exciting!! So if you're interested then please keep reading! There will be some pics, a quick explanation, and I promise there's some makeup involved too! ;)
Also, please check out the links at the end!

OKAY SO- some of you may remember my youngest sister Abby, aka Singinferyoo (her youtube name). A while back, some of you helped vote for her in a contest she was participating in on Facebook. Thanks to your help she became a fnalist but wasn't one of the 7 winners. She still made an awesome vocal cover video and enjoyed the whole experience. :)
Anyway, at the same time she had also entered ANOTHER competition: the K-Pop Cover Dance competition. She submitted her cover of SHINee's Ring Ding Dong and ended up being chosen as a semi-finalist! But the next round was in LA, so we made the decision as a family to fly out on a mini-vacation so she could participate. (More on that in a minute! ;D)
We arrived in LA early Thursday and pretty much slept the rest of the day at our hotel lol. The next day we went to a Korean BBQ called Wharo, it was excellent! Then we drove around Marina del Rey and watched the sunset over the beach.<3 Here's my makeup from that day:
Sorry the pic isn't that great lol. I brought my two 88 palettes and my Sugarpill Burning Heart palette because I was determined to do eyeshadow every day. After all, I was on vacation! However I'm not real used to it yet, so the first day was a challenge; I ended up doing something and then wiping it off FOUR TIMES before I eded up with this semi-neutral look. There's a pop of purple along the lower lashline which I like. (You can enlarge and zoom for more detail.)
 Saturday was my birthday and I wanted to do something special, so I used mainly my Burning Heart palette to make a sunset look. I figured "I'm in LA, I HAVE to do a sunset look!" lol
I made sure to blend the colors A LOT so it wouldn't be too overpowering, since we were going to....
 The Korean Plaza mall!!! This is me eating my birthday seaweed soup and oh man, it was so good!<3
We also got to try patbingsoo for the first time at a little cafe called Nicole's. It was so delicious!
The next day was the competition auditions: here's the stage right outside Hard Rock Cafe on the City Walk!! Contestants came from all over the country and even Canada. It was being judged by Amber and Victoria from f(x), and Min and Suzy from Miss A, two super-popular K-Pop groups! (I couldn't believe it when I saw them, I was majorly spazzing lol xD)
Here's Abby doing her dance, which was Juliette by SHINee. This pic might have been during her rehearsal or performance, not sure which. She did awesome and the judges each said something positive about her. In the end they passed her on to the handful of finalists waiting to see who gets to go to Korea for the next round! At the very end, out of 22 contestants, only 4 were chosen to go to Korea to compete in the next round. One of the finalists is............
Abby!!!!! We were so excited that we all cried when Victoria announced her name! Abby cried and cried, she was so happy. Here are the finalists with their tickets, standing on stage with the idols!

All in all, it was a great trip! I had a lovely birthday and we're so proud of Abby who is finally achieving her dream of visiting Korea. We're still trying to work out the logistics of the trip, but she leaves in less than 2 weeks so there's not much time! Her ticket is free, but since she's a minor we still have to pay for someone to go with her. It's gonna be tough but we're willing to try and make it work any way we can, because it's so important to her.
If you'd like to see the videos we took from the auditions, you can visit her channel @Singinferyoo, or my other sister's channel @Born4catz. You could also search on Youtube, since many other contestants have posted videos; just search for keywords like: K-Pop Cover Dance LA 2011
OR you could just wait for the tv series! Yes, MBC is making a show about it, lol. ;D

Thanks so much if you read this far, and I hope you're having a great weekend!<3

8 comments:

  1. Hey Emily! It's Tomi~ I tried to reach you through my personal FB but your settings don't allow T.T. Anyways, Wow! I totally checked out your sister's channel and she's really talented and cute and pretty ^^ I didn't know that you guys were such huge fans of KPOP!! When you entered my contest I totally recognized your name from my FB page :D and i want to thank you for your support too. Abby is SOOO lucky to have been able to meet Min and Amber etc. but I realize it's all because she worked very hard!! It's really wonderful that your family is so supportive. Anyways, I'm rambling on right now. :/ Talk to you soon <3 mytigerlily // tomi

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is so awesome! Congrats to Abby for being one of the finalists! Love the sunset look you did. Very pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  3. WHOO HOO - GO ABBY! that's really really really cool!
    so good you had happy birthday - and your makeup was fabulous!
    :]

    ReplyDelete
  4. @mytigerlily Hey Tomi! :D Oh hehe, my bad.. I still don't know what half those settings do lol. x3
    I'd have to agree with you there haha, she's pretty much the apple of my family's eye. We're just so excited that she has this opportunity to do something she's wanted for so long!
    Haha yes we've been way into K-Pop for a few years now, small world eh? ;D I knew you liked K-Pop because of the awesome BoA look you did<3
    Thanks so much for checking out her channel and for your sweet and encouraging comments, I'll make sure to pass them on to Abby! Thank you so much!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks so much Peach and Betsy, you ladies are so sweet! Your encouragement means so much, thanks for checking it out! Love you guys!<333

    ReplyDelete
  6. Aww, you look so cute! Glad you had such a fun time there :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. love the sunset look! it gorgeous!
    congrats to abby!

    sayuri

    beautyholic-sayuri.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment on my blog! All feedback is appreciated! ^^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...